Congratulations to 2014 WLIA Award Winners

Menominee Clan Story Map - Peoples Choice Award 2014Belated congratulations are due to the winners of our map and presentation contests at our Annual Conference.  Many thanks to everyone who participated!  Browse the award-winning maps from 2014.

Best Presentation

Dr. Ian Muehlenhaus, UW-LaCrosse: “Map Design for Maximum Impact”

Map Contest

President’s Choice

Christine Koeller, UW-Stevens Point: “Lake Wausau Bathymetry”

People’s Choice

Joe Martell, UW-Stevens Point: “Menominee Clan Story”

Best Student Map

Joe Martell, UW-Stevens Point: “Menominee Clan Story”

Base Map

First Place – Map Guptail, North Central RPC: “Wisconsin River Headwaters Reservoir System – Wisconsin Valley Improvement Company”
Second Place – Adam Pfefferle, East Central RPC: “Wisconsin Ledge AVA (Exhibit 10)”

Small Format Map

First Place – Andy Hess, Calumet County: “Adventure Calumet” (30 MB)
Second Place – Map Guptail, North Central RPC: “Map 4 – STH 64 – Pine Ridge Avenue Access Safety Study – Environmental Issues”

Thematic Map

First Place – Joe Martell, UW-Stevens Point: “Menominee Clan Story”
Second Place – Christine Koeller, UW-Stevens Point: “Lake Wausau Bathymetry”

Map Poster

First Place – Dan Seidensticker, Madison Area Transportation Planning Board: “Analysis and Visualization of NPMRDS and HERE Traffic Data”
Second Place – Heath Anderson, City of Appleton: “Knowing Appleton…”

Black and White Map

First Place – Tyler DeBruin, East Central RPC: “City of Kaukauna Wisconsin – National Register of Historic Places”
Second Place – Matt Guptail, North Central RPC: “Map 3 – Potential Projects – Village of Rothschild”

Map Books and Atlases

First Place -Rebecca Nordine, Vilas County: “Boulder Junction Address Atlas”
Second Place – Carrie Morrell, Clark County: “Clark County General Plat and Highway Directory” (35 MB)

Interactive Web-Based Mapping Site (“Kitchen Sink” category – sites that do it all)

First Place – Tim Hennig, Village of Bellevue: “Village of Bellevue Interactive Mapping System”
Second Place – Andy Erdman, Jefferson County: “Jefferson County Wisconsin Public GIS Viewer”

Interactive Web-Based Mapping Site (“Map App” category – sites focused on a single problem or application)

First Place – Jim Beaudoin, UW-Madison Applied Population Lab: “Net Migration Rates for US Counties: 1950-2010”
Second Place – Jeremy DuChateau, Brown County: “Packers Heritage Trail”

Comments are closed.