Space Still Available for Basics of LiDAR Workshop on August 14-15, 2017

Space is still available for the Basics of LiDAR Workshop at St. Norbert College in De Pere, to be held from 8:30 am to 4:00 pm on August 14-15, 2017.

Workshop attendees will get hands-on experience manipulating LiDAR data using industry-standard Esri software. Day 1 of the workshop will be taught by Joel Nelson from the University of Minnesota. Joel has taught similar workshops over the years many times in Minnesota. Day 2 will be taught by Jim Giglierano, Wisconsin’s Geographic Information Officer. Jim has extensive background in LiDAR applications and data processing. An agenda for the workshop is included below.

The cost of the workshop is $250 but a limited number of $200 registrations are available for students enrolled at a university. Register and get more details at https://training.sco.wisc.edu.

Tentative Agenda, Basics of LiDAR Data Workshop
Aug 14-15, 2017 at St. Norbert College, De Pere, WI

Monday, Aug 14 – Day 1
8:30 am to 11:45 am
1. Introduction and overview. 8:30-9:30 (1 hr)
2. Exercise 1. Raster Processing. 9:30-10:00 (30 mins)
3. Short break. 10:00-10:15 (15 mins)
4. LiDAR. 10:15-10:45 (30 mins)
5. LiDAR Error and Accuracy. 10:45-11:15 (30 mins)
6. Exercise 2. Visualization. 11:15-11:45 (30 mins)
Lunch, 11:45 am to 12:45 pm
12:45 pm to 4:00 pm
7. Exercise 3. Reprojecting DEMs. 12:45-1:15 (30 mins)
8. Representations and Visualization. 1:15-2:15 (1 hr)
9. Short break. 2:15-2:30 (15 mins)
10. Exercise 4. Representations. 2:30-3:15 (45 mins)
11. Applications and Managing Large Datasets. 3:15-3:45 (30 mins)
12. Wrap up. 3:45-4:00 (15 mins)

Tuesday, Aug 15 – Day 2
8:30 am to 11:45 am
1. Exercise 5. Using LASD to Display LAS Files. 8:30-9:30 (1 hr)
2. Exercise 6. Using LASD to Create Raster Files. 9:30-10:30 (1 hr)
3. Short break. 10:30-10:45 (15 mins)
4. Exercise 7. Using LASD to Create a DEM in WTM. 10:45-11:45 (1 hr)
Lunch, 11:45 am to 12:45 pm
12:45 pm to 4:00 pm
7. Exercise 8. Viewshed Analysis. 12:45-1:30 (45 mins)
8. Short break. 1:30-1:45 (15 mins)
9. Exercise 9. Stream Delineation using the ACPF Tool. 1:45-2:45 (1 hr)
10. Other Tools and Methods. 2:45-3:45 (1 hr)
11. Wrap up. 3:45-4:00 (15 mins)

Leave a Reply