Past Award Recipients

Past Award Recipients

Allen H. Miller Sustained Service Award

Given to an individual or organization that demonstrates sustained service to WLIA and the WLIP, through continued exemplary contributions. The Allen H. Miller Sustained Service Award is named after our first President and continuing friend and supporter.

2017 – Jerry Sullivan
2016 – Lynn Grube
2015 – Jodi Helgeson
2014 – William Huxhold
2013 – Mike Romportl
2012 – Jeff Bluske
2011 – David Fodroczi
2010 – Fred Halfen
2009 – Don Dittmar
2008 – Damon Anderson
2007 – Kathleen Swingle
2006 – Mike Hasslinger
2005 – Ken Pabich
2004 – Ted Koch
2003 – D. David Moyer
2002 – Nancy von Meyer
2001 – Bernard Niemann, Jr.
2000 – Jane Licht
1999 – Allen H. Miller (Establishment), Arden Sandsnes

President’s Award

The President’s Award is a meritorious award given at the President’s discretion.  The President may select someone at their discretion based on the support that person offers the President or the Association.

2017 – Peter Strand
2016 – Andrew Faust
2015 – Martin Goettl
2014 – Andrew Faust and Jim Lacy
2013 – Trish Nau
2012 – Peter Herreid
2011 – Andrew Faust
2010 – Thomas Tym and Scott Hameister
2009 – Kelly Felton
2008 – Peter Miller
2007 – Ken Pabich
2006 – Ann Barrett
2005 – Jon Schwichtenberg
2004 – William Huxhold
2003 – David Fodroczi
2002 – Steve Geiger
2001 – Jerry Sullivan
2000 – David Fodroczi
1999 – D. David Moyer
1998 – Ted Koch
1997 – Doug King
1996 – Allen H. Miller
1995 – Bernard J. Niemann, Jr.
1994 – Brenda Haskins
1993 – John Laub
1992 – Nancy von Meyer
1991 – William S. Holland

Government Achievement Award

Given to a municipal, town, county, regional planning commission, state, federal, or tribal government or consortium that has demonstrated excellence in one or more of the following areas: innovative and efficient use of resources (best “bang for the buck”), sustainable development of critical local, regional, or statewide geospatial datasets, implementation of creative cooperative agreements, creation of innovative applications and information services that improve the delivery of government services to citizens.

2017 – Bayfield County Land Records Department
2016 – Peter Strand (Eau Claire County), Village of Bellvue GIS Program
2015 – None
2014 – Legislative Technology Services Bureau
2013 – North Central Regional Planning Commission
2012 – Washington County, Wood County Surveyors Office
2011 – Sherri Hawkins, Green County; Louise Olson, Walworth County; Rich Colbert, Walworth County; Andy Holschbach, Ozaukee County; Pat Sutter, Dane County; Tony Pillow, Iowa County; Gerry Kokkonen, Jefferson County
2010 – Douglas County, City of Superior, City of West Allis
2009 – Jefferson County; Vernon County
2008 – City of Sun Prairie/Andy Swartz; Outagamie County/Brad Bastian; Outagamie County/Luke Behling; City of Appleton/Jay Yearwood; Brown County/Jeff DuMez
2007 – Waupaca County/ Land Info Committee; City of West Bend
2006 – Francine Roberg, Village of Ashwaubenon
2005 – Northeastern WI Regional Planning Mapping Initiative, Washington County, Oconto County
2004 – City of Menasha, Burnett County Land Information Office, Dane County Land Information Office
2003 – Brown County, City of New Berlin and Iowa County
2002 – Clark County, Fond du Lac County
2001 – Waukesha County
2000 – Dane County Land Information Office, Southwest Consortium: Lafayette County, Grant County, Iowa County and Vernon County, Village of Ashwaubenon

Outstanding Contribution Award

Given to an individual or an organization that is a WLIA member and has made a substantial contribution to WLIA activities or the Wisconsin Land Information Program (WLIP).

2017 – Jaime Martindale
2016 – Jim Lacy
2015 – Barb Gibson and Martin Goettl
2014 – Jon Schwichtenberg and AJ Wortley
2013 – Brian Dubis, Kelly Felton, Steve Geiger
2012 – Bill Shockley, Justin Conner, East Central Regional Planning Commission
2011 – Kirk Contrucci, Peter Miller, Bill Shockley, David Mockert, Justin Conner
2010 – Paula Cummings
2009 – State Cartographer’s Office; Mike Friis, Chris Diller
2008 – Cindy Wisinski, Scott Galetka, Melissa Kraemer-Badtke
2007 – Richard Vraga, Kent Pena
2006 – Ron Voigt
2005 – Dan Seidensticker, Alissa Bails
2004 – Fred Halfen
2003 – Ted Brenson
2002 – Lynn Grube
2001 – Scott Godfrey
2000 – Kathy Swingle, Brenda Hemstead
1999 – Tim Barnett
1998 – Fred Halfen, Mike Romportl
1997 – Sue Niemann, Ron Voigt
1996 – Jane Licht, Karen Sylvester
1995 – Roxanne Brown
1994 – Ronald Betz, Paul Hartzheim
1993 – Les Van Horn
1992 – None
1991 – Leo Hamilton, Joseph Wineke, D. David Moyer
1990 – Mike Bacon, Robert Welch

Friend of Land Records Award

Given to an individual or organization that is not a WLIA member and has contributed to the success or advancement of land records modernization in Wisconsin.

2017 – Bureau of Indian Affairs
2016 – Wisconsin Regional Orthophotography Consortium
2015 – Ho-Chunk Nation GIS
2014 – Representative Pat Strachota
2013 – WI Dept of Children and Families; Division of Safety and Permanence
2012 – EWUG
2011 – Justin Shell, DATCP; John Pfender, WI DNR; Carol Holden – WI DNR
2010 – St Louis County MN,; Electronic Recording Council of WI
2009 – Sam Batzli, WisconsinView; Wisconsin Society of Land Surveyors
2008 – David N. Radermacher, Washington County Board Supervisor
2007 – WI Register of Deeds Association
2006 – Mark Hilliker, UW Extension
2005 – None
2004 – John Haverberg
2003 – Francis “Franc” Fennessy, Thomas Ourada, Thomas Solberg, Thomas Krauskopf
2002 – Southeastern WI RPC
2001 – Natural Resources Conservation Service
2000 – Senator Robert Welch, Senator Kevin Shibilski
1999 – Sheila Harsdorf
1998 – Kevin Connors
1997 – Kurt Bauer, Don Doyle
1996 – Winnebago County Board
1995 – Dr. James Clapp, National Geodetic Survey (For State Geodetic Advisor Program)
1994 – Governor Anthony Earl, Robert Hoesly (Green County Board Chair), Wood County Board of Supervisors

Distinguished Service Award

Given to outgoing Board members as thanks for their service and dedication to the Wisconsin Land Information Association.

2017 – Jim Lacy, Mitch Moline, Zach Nienow, Carmen Novak, Jennifer Tovar, Sarah Kemp
2016 – William Cozzens, Eric Damkot, Matt Eitrem, Peter Strand, Kim Sundeen, Tony Van Der Wielen
2015 – Andy Swartz, Martin Goettl, Kirk Contrucci, Jim Lacy, Barb Gibson, Mark Teuteberg
2014 – William Cozzens, Adam Derringer, Brian Dubis, John Ellingson, Andy Faust, Trish Nau
2013 – Steve Geiger, Barb Gibson, Ian Grasshoff, Jennifer Reek, Bill Shockley, Jay Yearwood
2012 – Brad Bastian, Justin Conner, William Cozzens III, Andy Hess, Lisa Morrison, Howard Veregin
2011 – Al Brokmeier, Andrea Fagan, Steve Geiger, Peter Miller, David Mockert, Bill Shockley
2010 – Brad Bastian, Emily Champagne, Larry Cutforth, Chris Diller, Doug Miskowiak, Lisa Morrison
2009 – Marge Geissler, Peter Miller, Doug Miskowiak, Dick Vraga, AJ Wortley, Michelle Yanda
2008 – Anthony Bellovary, Larry Cutforth, Kelly Felton, Scott Galetka, Tim Lehmann, Cindy Wisinski
2007 – Kristen Anderson, Marge Geissler, David Hart, Melissa Kraemer Badtke, Brian McGee, Jerry Sullivan, AJ Wortley
2006 – Bret Davies, Jeffrey DuMez, Scott Galetka, Jodi Helgeson, Cristina Pearson, Jay, Shambeau, Chris Vanderheyden
2005 – Brian Braithwaite, Brett Budrow, Jeff DuMez, Joyce Fiacco, Scott Galetka, Alan Lulloff, Jon Schwichtenberg
2004 – Brian Braithwaite, Tom Faella, Jodi Helgeson, Cristina Pearson, Jay Shambeau
2003 – Marilyn Mueller, Mark Walter, Mark Teuteberg, Al Lulloff, Ken Pabich, Don Dittmar
2002 – Damon Anderson, Jeff Bluske, Dianne Caffrey, Terry Dietzel, Lee Halbrook, Sally Reedy
2001 – Tim Barnett, Allen Brokmeier, Paula Cummings, Hugh Harper, Brenda Hemstead, Marilyn Mueller, Patricia Wodele, Roxanne Scott, Arden “Sandy” Sandsnes
2000 – Damon Anderson, Jeff Bluske, Terry Dietzel, Todd Halvorson, Mike Koutnik, Jim Johnston, Roxanne Brown for Outgoing President and Diann Danielsen for Past President
1999 – Tim Barnett, Paula Cummings, Pat Ford, Hugh Harper, Brenda Hemstead, Steve Ventura, D. David Moyer, and Diann Danielsen for Past President
1998 – Mary Brickle, Roxanne Brown, Todd Halvorson, William Holland, Dennis Mickesh, Patricia Wettstein, Mike Hansen for Past President
1997 – Diann Danielsen, Andrew Erdman, Lynn Grube, Georgia Hopf, Thomas Tym, Steve Ventura, Helen Schutten for Past President
1996 – Roxanne Brown, Aaron Cohen, Douglas Fuller, Dennis Mickesh, Patricia Wettstein, Brenda Haskins for Treasurer and Dave Fodroczi for Past President
1995 – Andrew Erdman, Michael Hansen, D. David Moyer, Karla Schulz, Susan Simons, Karen Sylvester, La Voun Wruck, Peter Thum for Secretary and Nancy von Meyer for Past President
1994 – David Schmidt, Ted Koch, Helen Schutten, Ron Betz for Newsletter Editor and Rich Leaver for Treasurer
1993 – Dave Fodroczi, Bill Huxhold, D. David Moyer, Karen Sylvester, Cathy Breunig, Rich Leaver, Hardy Meihsner, Nancy von Meyer, Bob Gurda for Secretary and Michael Lefebvre for Treasurer
1992 – Michael Lefebvre, Jane Licht, Mike Romportl, Roger Eberhardy, Al Miller, Tom Patterson for Treasurer and Sue Niemann for Legislation
1991 – Fred Chavis, Mike Johnson, Les Van Horn, Ed Hedges, Hardy Meihsner, Ron Voigt, Harold Charlier, Greg Sperry, Ben Niemann for Past President
1990 – Mike Bacon, Dave Kluever, Jeff Bluske, Marv Ripp, Dave Stuck, Bill Nantell
1989 – Dave Carlson, Harold Charlier, Greg Sperry, Art Ziegler for Secretary

Extraordinary Service Award

2000 – Doug King, Lori Scully, Les Van Horn
1998 – Diane Sommerfeld