Award Recipients

A look back at past award winners

Allen H. Miller Sustained Service Award

Given to an individual or organization that demonstrates sustained service to WLIA and the WLIP, through continued exemplary contributions. The Allen H. Miller Sustained Service Award is named after the first WLIA President and lifelong friend and supporter.

2022 - Dr. Stephen J. Ventura

2021 – Barb Gibson

2020 – Andy Erdman

2019 – Mike Koutnik

2018 – Al Brokmeier

2017 – Jerry Sullivan

2016 – Lynn Grube

2015 – Jodi Helgeson

2014 – William Huxhold

2013 – Mike Romportl

2012 – Jeff Bluske

2011 – David Fodroczi

2010 – Fred Halfen

2009 – Don Dittmar

2008 – Damon Anderson

2007 – Kathleen Swingle

2006 – Mike Hasslinger

2005 – Ken Pabich

2004 – Ted Koch

2003 – D. David Moyer

2002 – Nancy von Meyer

2001 – Bernard Niemann, Jr.

2000 – Jane Licht

1999 – Allen H. Miller (Establishment), Arden Sandsnes


President’s Award

The President’s Award is a meritorious award given at the President’s discretion.  The President may select someone at their discretion based on the support that person offers the President or the Association.

2022 – Colter Sikora

2021 – Kim Meinert

2020 – Carmen Novak

2019 – Karen Long and Mike Vander Sanden

2018 – Jennifer Borlick

2017 – Peter Strand

2016 – Andrew Faust

2015 – Martin Goettl

2014 – Andrew Faust and Jim Lacy

2013 – Trish Nau

2012 – Peter Herreid

2011 – Andrew Faust

2010 – Thomas Tym and Scott Hameister

2009 – Kelly Felton

2008 – Peter Miller

2007 – Ken Pabich

2006 – Ann Barrett

2005 – Jon Schwichtenberg

2004 – William Huxhold

2003 – David Fodroczi

2002 – Steve Geiger

2001 – Jerry Sullivan

2000 – David Fodroczi

1999 – D. David Moyer

1998 – Ted Koch

1997 – Doug King

1996 – Allen H. Miller

1995 – Bernard J. Niemann, Jr.

1994 – Brenda Haskins

1993 – John Laub

1992 – Nancy von Meyer

1991 – William S. Holland


Government Achievement Award

Given to a municipal, town, county, regional planning commission, state, federal, or tribal government or consortium that has demonstrated excellence in one or more of the following areas: innovative and efficient use of resources (best “bang for the buck”), sustainable development of critical local, regional, or statewide geospatial datasets, implementation of creative cooperative agreements, creation of innovative applications and information services that improve the delivery of government services to citizens.

2022 - Milwaukee County

2021 – GIS Team, DES Bureau of Information Technology Services (BITS), State of Wisconsin Department of Health Services (DHS)

2020 – Wisconsin Department of Military Affairs and Emergency Management

2019 – City of West Allis

2018 – Town of Greenville

2017 – Bayfield County Land Records Department

2016 – Peter Strand (Eau Claire County), Village of Bellvue GIS Program

2015 – None

2014 – Legislative Technology Services Bureau

2013 – North Central Regional Planning Commission

2012 – Washington County, Wood County Surveyors Office

2011 – Sherri Hawkins, Green County; Louise Olson, Walworth County; Rich Colbert, Walworth County; Andy Holschbach, Ozaukee County; Pat Sutter, Dane County; Tony Pillow, Iowa County; Gerry Kokkonen, Jefferson County

2010 – Douglas County, City of Superior, City of West Allis

2009 – Jefferson County; Vernon County

2008 – City of Sun Prairie/Andy Swartz; Outagamie County/Brad Bastian; Outagamie County/Luke Behling; City of Appleton/Jay Yearwood; Brown County/Jeff DuMez

2007 – Waupaca County/ Land Info Committee; City of West Bend

2006 – Francine Roberg, Village of Ashwaubenon

2005 – Northeastern WI Regional Planning Mapping Initiative, Washington County, Oconto County

2004 – City of Menasha, Burnett County Land Information Office, Dane County Land Information Office

2003 – Brown County, City of New Berlin and Iowa County

2002 – Clark County, Fond du Lac County

2001 – Waukesha County

2000 – Dane County Land Information Office, Southwest Consortium: Lafayette County, Grant County, Iowa County and Vernon County, Village of Ashwaubenon


Outstanding Contribution Award

Given to an individual or an organization that is a WLIA member and has made a substantial contribution to WLIA activities or the Wisconsin Land Information Program (WLIP).

2022 - Kim Meinert

2021 – Grace White

2020 – Colter Sikora

2019 – Adam Derringer

2018 – Bryan Meyer

2017 – Jaime Martindale

2016 – Jim Lacy

2015 – Barb Gibson and Martin Goettl

2014 – Jon Schwichtenberg and AJ Wortley

2013 – Brian Dubis, Kelly Felton, Steve Geiger

2012 – Bill Shockley, Justin Conner, East Central Regional Planning Commission

2011 – Kirk Contrucci, Peter Miller, Bill Shockley, David Mockert, Justin Conner

2010 – Paula Cummings

2009 – State Cartographer’s Office; Mike Friis, Chris Diller

2008 – Cindy Wisinski, Scott Galetka, Melissa Kraemer-Badtke

2007 – Richard Vraga, Kent Pena

2006 – Ron Voigt

2005 – Dan Seidensticker, Alissa Bails

2004 – Fred Halfen

2003 – Ted Brenson

2002 – Lynn Grube

2001 – Scott Godfrey

2000 – Kathy Swingle, Brenda Hemstead

1999 – Tim Barnett

1998 – Fred Halfen, Mike Romportl

1997 – Sue Niemann, Ron Voigt

1996 – Jane Licht, Karen Sylvester

1995 – Roxanne Brown

1994 – Ronald Betz, Paul Hartzheim

1993 – Les Van Horn

1992 – None

1991 – Leo Hamilton, Joseph Wineke, D. David Moyer

1990 – Mike Bacon, Robert Welch


Friend of Land Records Award

Given to an individual or organization that is not a WLIA member and has contributed to the success or advancement of land records modernization in Wisconsin.

2022 - Dr. Alan P. Vonderohe

2021 – WI Real Property Listers Association

2020 – Jack Dangermond

2019 – UW-Stevens Point Department of Geography and Geology

2018 – Rob Merry

2017 – Bureau of Indian Affairs

2016 – Wisconsin Regional Orthophotography Consortium

2015 – Ho-Chunk Nation GIS

2014 – Representative Pat Strachota

2013 – WI Dept of Children and Families; Division of Safety and Permanence

2012 – EWUG

2011 – Justin Shell, DATCP; John Pfender, WI DNR; Carol Holden – WI DNR

2010 – St. Louis County MN; Electronic Recording Council of WI

2009 – Sam Batzli, WisconsinView; Wisconsin Society of Land Surveyors

2008 – David N. Radermacher, Washington County Board Supervisor

2007 – WI Register of Deeds Association

2006 – Mark Hilliker, UW Extension

2005 – None

2004 – John Haverberg

2003 – Francis “Franc” Fennessy, Thomas Ourada, Thomas Solberg, Thomas Krauskopf

2002 – Southeastern WI RPC

2001 – Natural Resources Conservation Service

2000 – Senator Robert Welch, Senator Kevin Shibilski

1999 – Sheila Harsdorf

1998 – Kevin Connors

1997 – Kurt Bauer, Don Doyle

1996 – Winnebago County Board

1995 – Dr. James Clapp, National Geodetic Survey (For State Geodetic Advisor Program)

1994 – Governor Anthony Earl, Robert Hoesly (Green County Board Chair), Wood County Board of Supervisors


Distinguished Service Award

Given to outgoing Board members as thanks for their service and dedication to the Wisconsin Land Information Association.

2022 - Kim Christman, Sandy Disrud, Laurel Hodkiewicz, Bryan Meyer, Colter Sikora, Shelley Witte


Emerging Leader Award

Given to an individual in the first 7 years of their Land Information/GIS career who demonstrates exemplary individual technical achievement and/or leadership within the Wisconsin land information community.

2022 - Brannick Beatse, Zachary Swingen

2021 – Nicole Hoeppner, Emily Szabo, Pam Ledin

2020 – Niklas Anderson, Chris Dickerson, Zach Newton


Extraordinary Service Award

2000 – Doug King, Lori Scully, Les Van Horn

1998 – Diane Sommerfeld